Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

TSH level increased post hysterectomy. On Synthroid. No energy. Increase dosage?

My tsh level was 1.79 6 months ago in October. I had a hysterectomy shortly after that but kept my ovaries, so there s no hormone replacements. I just had blood work done and my tsh level is 3.4 but my doctor says I m still in the normal range and has not changed my Synthroid dose ( 175 mcg a day). My weight has gone up and without daily caffeine I would be exhausted. I have been on Synthroid for 12 years and previous doctors kept my levels under 1.0 and I felt much better. Should I ask my doctor to increase my dosage? Or find a new doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

your thyroid dose seems to be adequate as your TSH is 3.4. I would not prefer to keep your TSH under 0.1 as it may affect your bones and heart rate. your weight gain and exhaustion may not be related to thyroid.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor