Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Swollen, red and warmness over upper cartilage piercings. Frequently clean with salt solution. Other options?

Hello, I got 2 upper cartilage piercings in my right ear about 2 weeks ago. Woke up this morning and it was super swollen, red and warm to touch. I took the earrings out and changed them for keepers (to allow room for the swelling ) and have been cleaning them with a salt solution all day. Some swelling has gone, but it still sore and warm. What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi,thanks for writing here,,Red ,swollen,warm to touch ear cartilage after piercing is suggestive of chondritis means inflamation of ear cartilage.You need to take oral antibiotics like amox clav and anti inflamatory drugs.It is better you consult a doctor near by and start treatment.At home you can just apply ice over affected area to get some relief and you can take tab.combiflam,but better consult a dermatologist or ent surgeon as early as possible.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Soumya's  Response
You should immediately consult your physician.It looks like you are having severe infection in your ear pinna called chondritis or it could be just contact dermatitis.It is important to start you on antibiotics immediately along with topical creams.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor