Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Swollen, red and sore perineum. History of having sex. Help

Hi, i had sex about five days ago and since then my perineum is very swollen and it only stings when i touch it but doesnt hurt, it looks very red and sore, i went to doctor however she said she doesnt know what that could be and took some swabs to do test for std however i know for sure i dont have this as i had it done 2 weeks before all this happened, is there anything i can do without me having to go back to this doctor( who seems not be able to help me anyway) many thanks
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there X-daria.

I understand your issues & agreed, if you are not comfortable with a particular doctor's opinion, you should seek a second opinion. However, perhaps a visit to a dermatologist would have been more fruitful. At times, it is not the instrument but who wields the instrument that matters!

If the perineum stings, there is a chance this could be some sort of herpes infection or a simple candidiasis (fungal infection) or an irritant contact dermatitis to some cleanser/soap used post coitus or some lubricant et al.

Perhaps the use of a cream containing betamethasone & miconazole as a combination applied twice daily may relieve symptoms in 48 hrs. If not, please visit a dermatologist nearest you.

Do please practice safe sex.

Cheers & Regds,

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor