Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Swollen gum with pus formation. History of genital herpes. Are these related? Taking acyclovir

Part of my gum in the back left part of the mouth is been swollen for a week and now is so big swoled with pus and also under my tonge close to this is swollen badly, I have genital herpes for the last 4 years, and the last couple weeks are been stressful, I take 800 mg acyclovir everyday.... Please tell me if you think this swollen gum could be because my herpes condition, thanks so much.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there...Gum infections occur because of various factors...Herpes infection being one amongst them....People with herpes infection have a decreased immunity....Acyclovir given would further compromise the status...That is when the infections set in...Apart from the immunity, local factors also play an important role in the gum hygiene... People with oral sexual behavior (multiple partners) tend to have more of these infections....You require oral prophylaxis with appropriate antibiotics...Please use betadine rinses (5ml) 3-4 times daily to prevent further bacterial growth....Consult you dental surgeon for further clinical evaluation and management....
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Herpes is a viral infection while infection in mouth appears to be tooth involvement and it is due to bacterial infection.
As such there is no correlation between tooth infection & herpes genitalis.
You should consult with dentist and dermatologist simultaneously.
Application of anti viral along with steroid is helpful in rapid recovery.
You should go for complete antibiotic therapy along with keeping better oral hygiene.
If necessary, then you should go for tooth root canal filling or tooth removal.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that herpes is a viral infection & there are few oral manifestations of herpes like vesicles formation but it doesn't lead to abscess formation.As such genital herpes is not associated with oral cavity.Your problem seems to be associated with some tooth decay.Its better to consult your dentist & get proper diagnosis done.Acyclovir is antiviral drug & won't be of much help in this case.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
herpes is a viral infection, but symptoms told by you indicate towards tooth decay so acyclovir being antiviral drug won't be of much is advised that you should consult your dentist & go for root canal treatment or extraction of the tooth.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor