Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Swollen glands, white spots on tonsils. Taking augmentin, wants to take motillium. Safe to take?

Hi, Is it possible to take Motillium while taking Augmentin? All penicillin family drugs make me feel nauseous. However, as I’m currently working in XXXX, there are not too many drug options available and the doctor says it’s the best option for throat infection (swollen glands with white spots on tonsils). Thanks so much!
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you are having tonsillitis, the medication what you have been prescribed by your doctor is an excellent medicine in theses conditions.
As you are getting nausea following this medicine, definitely you can take motilium which helps to prevent feeling of nausea.
In addition to this medicine you can take NSAIDs and anti histamines to control the symptoms.But these medicines should be taken in consulting your doctor.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 17 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor