Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Swollen eye that feels tingly and is unable to open. Has astigmatism gotten worse?

Hi Dr. Meyer. For several days now my eye has felt tingly and almost swollen and my eyelid feels heavy. Both my eye and my eyelid appear normal, however, I almost feel like I can t open it even though it s wide open . . . muscle tension is off, I guess. My vision in that eye is a little off--nothing drastic, but a little blurry as if my astigmatism has gotten a little worse. I thought it was my contact, so I switched to a new pair, but the feeling persisted. Today I m trying glasses. Thanks so much for your advice!!
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The symptoms of tingling sensation, blurring and inability to open the eye suggests corneal swelling.
A history of wearing contact lenses indicates some kind of trauma to the cornea.
Contact lens wearers are more prone to get their corneas traumatized.
Discontinue wearing of the lenses, use antibiotic eye drops and avoid exposure to sunlight.
The corneal surface heals up in 48 hours.
After 48 hours, you can use your contact lenses.
If you feel that your vision is not good, you can consult your opthalmologist for clinical examination and refraction to test the vision of your eyes.
If the astigmatism has increased, new power can be prescribed.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor