Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Swollen eye due to spider bite. Taking benadryl. What else have to be done?

Hi, i seem to have a reaction to what i think may be a bug or spider bite , my whole left eye area is swollen for the last several days, and it seems to be getting slightly more swollen progressively. It is a bit itchy, but doesn t seem infected, tho i have disinfected the area numerous times, done warm compresses, and took benedryl finally this morning, no results yet. Any advice on what else i could do, and would something like this take a certain amount of time to run its course? thankyou Olivia
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

By history ,it seems to be an eyelash hair follicle infection/tarsal gland which has grown bigger and bigger with a collection of inflammation underneath. The anti histaminic Benadryl use has done no good because it is infected .Even the bug or spider could have bitten and introduced infection.
You have not indicated whether you have had fever/ local temperature raised over the area. In case it is present then it confirms the presence of infection.
How about your age and whether you have family h/o Diabetes. Kindly investigate and consult an Ophthalmologist who will drain out the collection of pus and prescribe an antibiotic as well.Pls do not neglect.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor