Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Swollen ankle, bruises, hurts to move. History of injury. What should I do?

I hit my ankle about 3 months ago on the mantle of a my fireplace when i was running. It hurt really bad and left a bruise and swelling . I could still walk on it, so I don t think anything of it. But now, 3 months later it seems to still be a little swollen with two bruises in different spots. It doesn t necessarily hurt to bear weight but It hurts to move it around. What should I do? And what could I have done to it?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain and swelling with two bruises three months after the injury are likely to be due to an inflammation in the area. You need to have adequate rest and take anti inflammatory pain killers for relief. A bone injury is not likely.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
From description it seems to be soft tissue injury. As 3 months are already passed out and you have still swelling and it hurts to move, it is advisable to rule out any bony injury.
Without ray it is difficult to differentiate fracture from others. I suggest you consult an orthopaedician for clinical examination. You may get Xray /MRI under his/her supervision.
Meanwhile avoid putting weight and rest well.
Hope this will helps you. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor