Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Swelling and bruising in the ankle after a fall. No broken bone in the x-ray. Chronic pain persisting

I am a twenty something male who is pretty active. about 2 years ago I was running, rolled my right ankle over, and heard a pop sound. I went to the ER because of the swelling and bruising and had a X-Ray done which confirmed there was no break. I am still having chronic pain moving my ankle right to left with the majority of the pain stemming from my upper ankle below my shin. Should I have an MRI? Would it show anything since it has almost been 2 years? Would you recommend surgery since this has become a chronic condition?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
First and foremost you should visit a orthopedic surgeon. The problem you are suffering is PAIN.
Now in your case the pain can be due to chronic instability of the ankle which is most likely due to unhealed ligaments. MRI will definitely show the status of your ligaments and whether they needs repair or reconstruction.
the second cause ( less likely) can be the degenerative changers in your ankle joint resulting from the abnormal stresses on your ankle joint which you put to avoid pain and instability. MRI can also be helpful in that.
so my suggestion is consult a orthopedician and get a MRI as soon as possible.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

According to your description , ankle pain and swelling seems to be inflammatory in nature.

I advice you to give you rest to your foot, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation and consult your doctor for thorough examination of ankle and foot and rule out any infective cause.

Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor