Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Swelling after chikungunya is it normal?

hi i had chikungunya about 3yrs ago but I sometimes have swelling on my arm,back of the head , and left color borne area, not in grate pain but slight discomfort. But when I get the swelling on the back of my head it s a bit painful, not unbearable,a panadol helps. Want to know if this is normal , after gunya. - thanks very much
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  533
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi i had also the same .. chikungunya about 5 months ago. now 90% cleared but still the same as u i get swelling but in the all joins also pain when i have to stand and walk more. do u have any soultion to clear this?
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
in ayurveda there is a medicne named A flu cil forte [ dhoopteshwar ] it gives very good results in chicken gunia cases, you can try this for five days. 1 tds.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor