Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Swelled lymphatic nodes at neck, TB, jaundice cured. Headache, vomit. Taking cap. Treatment?

Hi, I had a swelling at the right side of my neck at the lymphatic nodes. It was due to TB. Then I was treated with AKT 4 tablets for more than 2 months. After 15 days of taking AKT4 my swelling was gone. But I was having vomiting and headache regularly. Then they did LFT. In that my bilurubin was high. So, again I was treated for Jaundice . My INR was also getting high. I took tablets like Heptral and Udiliv . After almost 1 month my liver was improved. My Doctor is advising now to take cambutal tablets for TB. But I fear that it might cause reactions. As last time also it reacted, causing vomiting and loss of apetite. Could you please advise me about my treatment? Thanks, Binita
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Anti TB drugs that is rifampicin , isoniazid , pyrazinamide , ethambutol are famous for causing hepatitis , with high inr and loss of appetitie

When this occurs we stop AKT kit

And start with the least hepatotoxic drug that is ethambutol then rifampicin then isoniazid and finally pyrazinamide.and also checking your lft after adding every one of these drugs

Your doctor is on right tract that is restarting ATT with cambutol as it is least hepatotoxic.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor