Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Sugar slight high in 30th week pregnancy,bed rest

Hi I am in my 30 th week of pregnancy , and my doc asked me to get my sugar checked which came out slightly on the higher side i already am running on Mc donald stictes , so i cant walk to get my glucose burned as i am on continuos bed rest . i am 32 years of age and this is my secound pregnancy -my first pregnancy was a normal one. My GTT results are as below : After fasting : 75, after 1 hour of drinking 100 gm of glucose ,169, after 2 hours -177, and after 3 hours,,146. My BP was 150/100, and then came down to 140/90- 136/86....i was asked to continue with Alpha dopa. I wasasked to get the Urine Albumin test done and the result said PRESENT(+)..and nothing else was mentioned on the report..which is confusing , my doc is ooo and will be back by tomo. I am worried about the pros and cons of the same and want to continue for the normal delivery with out harming my baby and myself ,please suggest ...
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. as it is your results are satisfactory, but there is every posibility of getting ECLEMPTIA the border line hypertensives usually get it. some people though not hypertensives also get it.
so delevery is to be planed with regular checkups. diabetis is not a problem can be controled during delevery. as you are nearing delevery time be cautious that you have regular check ups. if necessory dont worry to have operation. dont worry every thing will be fine.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response

you are diabetic and take good advise for diet and exercise if it doesnot control it you may require insulin.protein in urine with hypertension or raised bp indicate PIH so take less salt ,do regular good rest and do ultrasound and consultancy form good gynaecologist
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor