Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering with pcos, thyroid. Taking thyronorm, glycomet. Is it safe to conceive with these medicines?

Hi i have been detected with pcos so i have been subscibed glycomet 500mg twice and a high thyroid on the border line of 5.1 also taking thyronrn 25 mg. Apart from that 5mg folic acid twice a day for planning pregnancy. Are all these medicine safe? What kind of diet should i follow? is it safe if i concieve in this cycle with these medicine?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ms Deepti

Good Morning. TSH goal for pregnancy is around 2.5. TSH of 5.1 is higher if you are planing pregnancy. Yes Thyronorm is safe during pregnancy. Please recheck your TSH in 4-6 weeks after starting Thyronorm to monitor TSH level. Did they do your antibodies ( anti TPO antibody?)

As far as PCOS, weight loss is very very important. 5% weight loss can help in fertility. This is very important in the management of PCOS. As far as metformin it is safe to use the medication and in recent years it is often used by infertility specialist along with ovulation induction. So it is safe to take metformin and often it is continued after you conceive during your pregnancy.

Thanks a lot for your question and good luck
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor