Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering with hypothyroidism, high triglyceride levels after withdrawing rosulip. Dangerous?

I am 29 years old, female,married and have one kid as well. i am suffering from Hypothyriodism since 6 years and taking 50 mg thyronorm, now since last 2 years my cholesterol level became high, i was on medicine for 6 months, rosulip 5 mg, then i left taking the medicine for 2 months, now recently i checked my thyriod and cholesterol levels.....triglycerides came 263, io wanted to know is it dangerous?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Normal triglycerides would be less than 150 so the value is not that worrisome; in your case good control of the hypothyroidism is essential, before specific treatment of the lipids is considered. If despite good control of thyroid the levels are high, diet, exercise and a medication may be indicated.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor