Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Suffering with fistula, frequent pus discharge, no pain, was prescribed ciplox in the past. Can I use it for the present situation?

Good afternoon, My name is Lathish, 35 years old. I was suffering from fistula for the past 7 years. Though pus discharge happens every time, I dont feel any pain. I feel pain if I sit for a long time and then stand. There are 2 openings on the right side of the rectal area and I have to give pressure everytime for the removal of pus through these openings. My doctor had prescribed me ciplox long back. Can I use it now to stop the pus discharge? Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Ciplox can be used only to heal acute inflammation. It wont make your fistula disappear completely. You should definitely have colonoscopy and pelvis MRI to see where is it located. Surgery seems necessary.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor