Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering with bone TB, has severe pain after restarting medicines. What can be done?

Hello Doctor, My husband suffering from bone tb.He started his treatment from july & get relief but after one month he left to take medicine. now he again started to take medicine since from 4 or 5 days before.but he has suffering from severe pain.why he is suffering from pain instead of taking medicine.plzz suggest us what should we do.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

He has pain because he stopped medicines on his own and the disease progressed causing severe pain.
Treatment for TB should be taken for its full course for many months as advised.

Now you should take pain killers under guidance and never ever default on treatment.
It may progress and kill the patient.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor