Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Suffering with angina, has drop in BP after taking prescribed medicines. Suggestion?

hi my father had angioplasti 10 yrs back with one stunt in one the the arteries.Now he is suffering from engina and the doctor prescribed him the below list nitrocontin nitroglycerin 2.6mg losar 25mg losartan potassium i.p 25 mg embeta metoprololtartrate 25mg metoprololsuccinate 23.75 clopivas ap 150 clopidorel 75 asprin 150 lipicure 40 atorvastatin calcium 40mg After eating these medicines his bp dropped to 43 and he is feeling very low. Please suggest
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
the medicine which are you taking at present in that two medicne has effect on blood pressure to reduce it losar 25mg and embeta ,
if BP drop and not feeling well than stop both this medicine ,
give enough water ,
Do not panic ,
Stay relax ,
he can take his other medicine ,
consult your cardiologist and modify the BP medicine ,
take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor