Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering with PCOS, partner with azoospermia. Wanted to take IUI using DS. Will it be successful?

hello.. Dr I am keerthi , 25yr old , had PCOS ovaries are mildly hypo polycystic and also thyroid . my hubby is azzoospermic so, we are moving to iui treatment using donor sperm, i am using myotol f , metformin 500mg twice daily.. as we wanna take IUI using DS will it be success for one attempy are how many are required. my dr said that for ovulation if it doesnt occur properly she will give hcg injection... i want to know whether it will success for 1st attempt or it can take how many times, will it be success or not
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
IUI is a successful process, it require minimum 3 sitting as every sitting has 20-30% chances .in some cases result can come earlier. all 3 sittings make 80-90% chances of getting pregnant in PCOS woman.
This is painless procedure.
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor