Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering with Bipolar disorder. What is the effective remedy?

I am seeing a gentleman who is 60 years old and has BPD. At 60 he does have a large # of the systems named in all of information that I have read. Is it fare to assume that he will have some if not all of these systems for years to come, or will he be free of a few. I am really having a hard time understanding this and I was told to get out of the relationship as it never goes away. I feel so bad for this man because he is not all bad and was delt a bad deal from birth and childhood. He has been married three times and of course it was all their falt.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~ Having a mental illness like BiPolar Affective Disorder (BPAD) does not mean that you should get out of the relationship, especially so if you are having a good one! There are many people that have BPAD and have been on medication for a long period of time and continue to lead healthy lives while doing so. Unfortunately, these medications may need to be taken regularly to avoid rebound symptoms in case of reduction of dosage of medications or stopping them totally. I hope this helped. Take care and have a good one!
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response

Thanks for your query. As far as bipolar disorder is concerned, it is possible to effectively control the disorder with optimal number and dosage of mood stabilisers like lithium/valproate. It can however sometimes be difficult to manage the disorder in old age. You also need to ensure that he has a regular sleep cycle and he avoids consuming alcohol or other substances of abuse. Hope you find my suggestions useful.


Dr Sundar

Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor