Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from typhoid, high fever. Diet recommendations and recovery time?

Ho Doc....i was diagnosed typhoid , but after proper treatment of about 7 days from hospital i m feeling better these days my temperture went till 103-104, but for last three days i hav No temperature(between 97-98). now i m back at home. can u please suggest me can i start taking normal diet , if not for long i hav to take control diet and after how many days i should go back to my work...thanx
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

You are at home but complete bed rest is essential. Regarding diet, you should take simple carbohydrates as they are easy to digest. Small meals should be taken at the frequent intervals because the body can’t digest the heavy foods. Porridge, rice, potatoes are the some of the easily digestible carbohydrates and can be taken. Fruit custard can also be a very good option because of the presence of simple carbohydrates. Liquid diet of orange, barley juice and milk is preferred. Orange juice, especially, hastens recovery as it increases energy, promotes body immunity and increases urinary output. Plain water or unsweetened lemon water can be used for drinking.
Gradually start a well-balanced diet. Tea and coffee should be avoided as the caffeine present in them can be a stimulant and can irritate the lining of stomach. Also avoid the strongly flavored vegetables like capsicum, cabbage, turnip, reddish, garlic and onion.
Since there is an injury to the intestinal lining in typhoid so the dietary fiber should be excluded from the diet. All the salads and high fiber fruits should be avoided. Avoid too much of fried foods as these foods are heavy to digest and can cause indigestion and flatulence. Consumption of heavy foods can also lead to nausea and vomiting. Too much of spicy foods should be avoided. These can also irritate the lining of stomach and can be the chemical irritants.

With prompt and appropriate treatment, recovery is usually within 2 to 4 weeks.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor