Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tonsillitis. Taking light medication, conditioned worsened. Suggestions?

Hi there i have had tonsilitis for four weeks now. was perscribed penicillin axouple of weeks ago which worked but the tonsilitis came back two days later even worse. was very poorly. my doctor then percribed me klacid 500mg for five days which i have just finished. it has worked wonders but i still have a couple of white spots on tonsils. im scared it might not of totally gone and will reacur again. what should i do?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM.

Thanks for posting your query here.

Tonsillitis is a condition where the tonsils are infected either by bacteria or virus. In general it will be with streptococcus bacteria. The first line treatment is with pencillin which is very sensitive to the strep.

As your history says it is a recurrence. Hence the doctor prescribed a higher and longer antibiotic.

Even after using the antibiotic for 5 days if the infection persists means you can continue for 2 more days. After 7 days course of antibiotic the infection will be cured completely.

In future if you get a recurrence please go for a throat culture which will isolate the causative organism and the treatment will be specific.

Hope this is helpful to you

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The patches may be only residual lymph follicles - let your doctor have a look
If Klacid is doing good, continue for another 5 days.
Antibiotic must be taken properly - a full course.... [Because Streptococcal throat infection has been proved to be responsible for Rheumatic heart disease, later on - silent in between..]

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor