Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from thyroid, high TSH levels. Prescribed thyronorm. Will it cause infertility?

Dear Sir, I am 24 yrs old married women ,i have recently discovered that i am suffering from thyroid , my T3 and T4 are in normal range but TSH is 9.45 ,doctor have prescribed me Thyonorm 50 mcg ,am i suffering from high thyroid problem,should i have to take medicine all throughout my life ,if i plan for baby , will its be suitable time or whether it will affect baby.Please help , i am very much worried?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Yes, the thyroid replacement has to be taken life long.

The dose is adjusted by TSH level.

No problem in pregnancy for you or the baby. It is a hormone normally present in the body and we are just replacing the deficiency. On the other hand, failure to take it, may affect the baby.

No need to worry at all

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor