Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from stomach pain but all the reports are normal. Can it be stomach cancer ?

I have stomach pain in the upper part. I had a heavy feeling initially about two years back , now i can feel the pain very often. I have done two times endoscopy , 2 normal scans one normal x-ray and even one MRI scanning . results are normal. BUt i still feel the pain . I now for sure its not a gas problem . I have a feeling that it might be a ulcer or stomach cancer . PLease suggest me a cheap and best hospital where i can undergo stomach cancer diagnosis
Asked On : Fri, 11 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome To HelathcareMagic forum.

Since you have already done few tests in which endoscopy is one among them, it is good enough to diagnose an ulcer or cancerous changes, a biopsy would be generally done when they do endoscopy.

I would suggest an ECG also, if not done get it done

for a good hospital, can we know your in which place?

Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor