Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe sciatica pain in right leg. MRI shows disc prolapse, fibroid in uterus. Any correlations ?

hi my mother aged 46yrs,female,non obese,non diabetic,non hypertensive,is suffering from severe sciatica pain in her right leg since 12yrs.mri shows disc prolapse in btw l4-l5,and mild inl5-s1.hip joint is normal.a 19mm fibriod is there in her uterus ,she is suffering from that pain too at the time of there any correlation with the sciatica treatment.she cant walk more than 50mters,and cant stand or sit more than 10mins.please suggest a treatment plan and there complictions.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that your mother is having sciatica is entirely due to problem having in her lumbo-sacral spines and nothing to do with fibroid in uterus.
Pain during period can be due to fibroid.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined.
Go for physiotherapy regularly.
Ask her to do back extension exercise.
Avoid more bending and ask her to use hard bed for sleeping.
Give her calcium, vitamin A and D supplements.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi and welcome to HCM
Sciatica pain in right leg of your mother is due to prolapse disc at lumber spine causing compression over nerve roots. This sciatica pain not seems to be any co-relation with fibroids in uterus. Pain during menses can be co-related with fibroid.
There are several treatment modalities with medicines, physiotherapy and with injections in the back called epidural injections and root/facet blocks for disc prolapse.
If she don't get better with these treatment , another option is surgery, by which the nerves are decompressed by removing the protruded disc (discectomy), which would significantly improve her symptoms.
Hope this will helps you. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Since your is having severe symptomatology for the past 12 years, I think there is no role for conservative management. Either a microlumbar discectomy or endoscopic discectomy will provide significant pain relief.

As far as my knowledge is concerned, there is no correlation between the uterine fibroid and her radicular symptoms in the leg.

Please consult an orthopedic / spine surgeon and discuss the issues.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor