Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe back and knee pain. Is it safe to take Evion 400 during pregnancy ?

Is Vit E Evion tablets contraindicated during pregnancy ? I am currently 18 weeks into pregnancy and suffering from severe back and knee pain , doctor has suggested Evion 400 , is it safe and if yes, whats recommended dosage ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  775
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You may take the drugs as advised by your Doctor although too much of Vitamin E can have bad effect as well. This is standard dose. Don't take it for long time as it can be more in your body as it is fat soluble vitamin. Back and knee pain is mainly due to strain of growing uterus on spine and nerves. You can do mild stretching exercises under medical advice from your doctor. Eat fibre rich food like fresh green leafy vegetables and fruits to prevent constipation which can also cause back pain.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor