Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pcos. Taking metformin. Missing periods. HPT negative. Should I go for IVF?

Hi iam suffering from pcos have been on metformin for a year and in nov 21 2012 had 1 dose of clomid 5-9 iwas supposed to get my period 21 dec 2012 but till date no sign of periods i took 3 home pregnancy tests all negative results its frustrating been married for 3 years trying for 2 years now please help im 23 years old should i opt for ivf? Whats wrong with me? Im stressed out!!
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query
You should consult an Infertility Specialist, who will best decide the course of treatment for you.
PCOS causes problems with ovulation and conceiving, and you need detailed investigations and treatment for that.
Taking metformin and clomiphene is one way out, but if you do not respond to that, further treatment options in the form of gonadotropins ( injections ), IUI and IVF are also available.
Also, you should have your other basic hormonal work up done, the semen testing of your partner should be done, and your fallopian tube patency should be assessed.
At 23, you have years ahead of you in which to conceive, and modern treatments will definitely make it possible.
The mainstay of treatment for PCOS is weight reduction , a healthy lifestyle that incorporates exercise and good nutritious diet.
Stress, frustration , depression and such negative emotions will negatively impact your already disturbed hormonal condition.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor