Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Suffering from painful pus filled boils in the vagina. Can I take amoxicillin and potassium clavulante tablets?

Hi I have been suffering from pus filled boils in the vagina for more than 4 months. They become extremely painful and only when it bursts is when I get some relief. It started in July where it was extremely painful and had to go through a surgery to remove the boils. Can you please suggest how I can avoid these boils.. they seem to be a hair folicle issue. Is amoxcyillin and Potassium Clavulante tablets the right antibiotics to take?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
These boils should be treated with surgery and for another time because they have recurrences and dont heal with the use of antibiotics alone,for the lesions with pus is followed the rule 'where is the pus should be evacuated'
You can use these that you sad but add and metronidazole .
Keep your personal hygiene.
Take care of your self
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor