Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from obesity, skin pigmentation, high BP and appetite loss. Had hysterectomy for fibroid and PCOD. Is there solution?

i hv gone through hystectomy with a complaint of no periods for 2 yrs along with fibroids and pcods. my ovaries are nt removed. now i hv high bp and very dark skin tone in underarms neck and my private parts. iam suffering with obesity , tan on my body ,feeling week all da time . if i hv anythng like a apple i wnt feel hungry for few hrs my intake is very less coz appetite is very poor after my hyst... and many complications its almost bcoz of these reasons my family life is disturbed andmy husband is about to leave me in a month or two plz suggest me and save my family and my kids. am an working women with atmost income of 5000/- pm for which i cnt survive and my kids?????
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As per your symptoms, you seem to be suffering from a hormonal imbalance, and this needs to be assessed by an endocrinologist. Your adrenal function may have been disturbed as your symptoms suggest. Also, try to see a family counselor who can try to make your husband understand the need for care at this stage. Please try to do some regular exercise, avoid binge eating and oily fried foods, take plenty of water, fresh fruits and vegetables. Follow your doctor's instructions and et further treatment. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor