Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mullerian agenesis. Reports showed bulky ovary with many follicles. Am I at the risk of ovarian cancer?

im suffering from mullerian agenesis with tiny uterus n absence of vaginal canal.. n ma reports says i have left bulky ovary with many follicles. i usually have mild pain n ma lower left abdomen (pelvic area) am i at the risk of ovarian cancer due to ths syndrome or is there any other problem? im not on any treatment or medication
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here the condition that you described here is genetic disease this might be happening due to the mutation of some gene and this could cause the "Mullerian Agenesis " and this condition does not lead to the malignancy so forget about this, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 22 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor