Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mild hydronephrosis where JJ stent placed. Done all the test. Any advice?

I am suffering from mild hydronephrosis on the left side where a JJ stent is in place. Apart from this I have Prostatomegally with BOO. My prostate is enlarged Vol 56ml and the bladder wall thickness is 4mm. My right kidney is 94mm and the left kidney is 106mm. There had been a kidney stone of 8mm which the US does not show now but instead shows a a 20mm calculus in the gall bladder with no cholecsytitis. Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query Based on the findings you have stated It appears that you had Hydronephrosis on left side due to stone in Left Ureter and that is the reason your Urologist has put a Double J stent to decompress your left kidney.Your recent USG does not show stone now indicating that it may have passed down.Since Double J stent is still there USG will show hydronephrosis as long as stent is there and it will take two weeks to come to normal after removing the stent.So there is nothing to worry about.
As regard Enlarged Prostate you have to consult Urologist to decide the management of the same whether medicines or endoscopic surgery.
As regards his all Bladder stone since he does not have any symptoms related to Gall Bladder stone you can leave it alone as these are silent stones.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. G.Srinivasan's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Once the kidney stone is treated, the stent should be taken out.
For prostate, uroflowmetry is needed to check for obstruction.
The GB STONE NEEDS evaluation by a gastroenterologist.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor