Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from lung tuberculosis, can be cured through antibiotics. Safe to have physical relations with spouse?

i am having lungs tb . i just got married 20 days back and diognosed after my wedding . doctor said this is very early stage and can be cured withing 6 months . from 1 month lungs will be cleaned and after second month perfectly clean just need to complete course. i want to know can i have physical relation with my spouse .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there
Thanks for your query

It has been only a few weeks since you started treatment. My suggestion is that you wait until your sputum comes back negative for tuberculosis bacilli. Until then you will not be really sure about the chances of passing it on. I cannot give you false reassurances at this moment, since tuberculosis is a contagious disease. It can be easily transmitted by coming in close contact with the patient. It spreads by inhaling minute particles of infected sputum from the air.

Hope I addressed your concerns
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Yes Lugs TB is completely curable hence please do not worry at all,You must understand that TB is communicable disease and your disease is infectious or not depends on your sputum AFB test if it is Sputum positive TB then it will take 1 to 2 month to become sputum negative.

If your TB is sputum negative then there is almost no risk of transmission.

I am sure you would not like to give this infection to your wife, so discuss with your treating Physician that you are Sputum Negative then you can make physical relation with wife.

If sputum positive case then please ask for Chemo- Prophylaxis of your wife.

Please take your medicines regularly and take good healthy high calories and high protein diet your TB will be cured and continue treatment as per advise of your treating Physician.

Take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor