Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from keratoconeus. Had lasik surgery, intraocular pressure developed. Is there any cure?

Dear Doctor, am 44 years male suffering from keratoconeus for the past 25 years. Had lasik surgery about 15 years ago, due to which intraocular pressure developed.Flap and radial keratotomy was undertaken in one eye.Immediately, after six months of this intervention piggyback lenses were prescribed which are giving ok vision.Presently my cornea thickness is 2.40m.Am interested in permanent cure. Will collagen cross linking help?Or is their any cure?? Thanks, sayeed safi
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Sayeed,Hi ,I read your history.First of all let me tell you that collagen cross linkage for keratoconus and post LASIK ectasia is only to prevent the progression of the disease not to bring back your vision to normal.So whatever vision you have now will be same after C3R.But since your corneal thickness is very thin you are not a suitable for C3R.You need to have at least 350-400micron corneal thickness to do the procedure.If you are managing with the piggyback lenses and comfortable, continue with it..But if you want a permanent solution ,do a corneal transplant surgery of your eye.The partial transplant surgery known as (DALK-Deep Anterior lamellar Keratoplasty) has good results in experienced surgeons and you will have a good visual outcome.Discuss with your cornea specialist and ask for a proper solution whatever he can give at your place....TC...Dr Ajay shankar Kar
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor