Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hematuria but not developing clots in urinary bladder. Is this normal ?

An elderly male presented with hematuria , but didnot develops blood clots in urinary bladder . what is reason for not developing clots in urinary bladder? a. Antithrombin 3 b. Plasmin c.Urokinase d.BUN e. Creatinine
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Dr. Binod,

Welcome to HCM.

If the blood does not get sufficient time to remain in the bladder i.e it is passed out with urine before clotting, then naturally you cannot expect clots in the bladder.

In most of the cases of haematuria we never come across clots in the bladder. Only in case of massive bleeding, clots are seen in the bladder and in such case the clots themselves are responsible for urinary bladder outlet obstruction and if indwelling catheter is in-situ, even the catheter gets blocked.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor