Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fits. Taking zeptol-cr. Will it have any side-effects on fertility?

I am 25 years old female. I got fits 4 years ago and consulted doctor. I had undergone EEG and other tests. All are normal. I have taken Zeptol CR 300 for almost 3 years and stopped taking tablets. After a year, I got fits again. Now I am taking Zeptol CR 300 daily. I am married and worried if Zeptol has any side effects and especially Pregnancy. I am taking Folic acid tablets. Please let me know if these tablets will create any problems during pregnancy and after delivery.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  439
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi Venkat,

Patient's on Zeptol - (carbamazepine) have a 2-10 fold increased risk of developing neural tbve defects in the fetus. However, this medicine has been viewed as the drug of choice by many when the patient is pregnant. Therefore this is more safe than the other medications. Before conception, it is advisable to take Folic acid in order to prevent occurance of neural tube defects as has been done by your doctor. The greater risk in pregnancy to both you and your child is the occurence of seizures and therfore you will need to be closely followed up by your doctor from before conception right through delivery.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor