Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever, Diarrhoea and Ear infection. CT showed collapsed gall bladder. Is this related to Gall bladder?

My 70 yr old husband had diarrhea with 104.7 temp, lack of appetite, very dehydrated but no abd pain. CT showed collapsed gallbladder . He was on cipro for (chronic) ear infection 1 day when this began. Stool culture showed no c diff or salmonella but a blood culture was positive for gram + rods after 3 days. He is now on flagyll, lomotil, and sulpha antibiotic for ear infection. A gallbladder test is scheduled in 2 days. He continues to have fatigue and low grade fever on day 7. Blood culture repeated yesterday. Is this related to the gallbladder? Are we moving too slowly?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
Dear miss, Positive blood culture is a serious finding. And first thing to do is broad spectar antibiotic treatment, intravenous if possible. Second thing to do is to find the source of infection, it can be intraabdominal but also urinary or lung infections too. So you should focus on these 3. When the soirce is found and the right cause identificated then more accurate antibiotic can be used.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This is not likely to be related to the gall bladder.
However gall bladder is known to be resorvoir and perpetuate some bacteria - typically typhoid.
The most important thing is to correct dehydration - to prevent shock and kidney shut down,
Antibiotic suggested by the culture can cure.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor