Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from depression. Bleeding moles. Should I be concerned?

Hi I m 22 years old (almost 23) and have been on birth control (Levlen) for three months. I ve recently been put on a lower dose (Loette) as I was suffering depression symptoms. This morning I noticed that one of the moles that I ve had for about 5 years now was bleeding . It s like part of the mole was coming away from the rest of my skin. It s a pinkish hue, oval, and raised (all as it had been for 5 years). I ve never had any trouble with moles in the past before and I was just wondering whether this was a symptom of the birth control or whether it s anything to worry about. I ve made an appointment with my doctor but it s not till next week, so I was wondering whether someone can help?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for your query..
I do not think that this could be caused by a pill change or any contraceptive pill..However, as we know, any change in a pre existing mole in terms of size/surface/texture should be evaluated or possibly biopsied. If possible ,I would suggest a complete excisional biopsy for the same.That should completely remove it and prevent any further possibilities in the future of causing a concern.
Take care!
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor