Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from chronic cough and wheezes. X-ray shows accentuated hilar vascular markings. Suggestion?

My mummy checked x-ray chest and the report said accentuated hilar vascular markings and clear both lung fields and costophrenic angles and normal cardiac size and configuration. She has been complaining of chronic cough and its very severe unless she takes bronchodilators and mucolytics every 8 hours she suffers wheezes and sputum becomes very thick and comes out hardly like small tissues and she keeps on coughing continously
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The X-ray is normal...
Most probably, she is having Bronchial Asthma....
She must see a Pulmonologist
She may need Spirometry (lung function test)
Anti-histamine / leukotriene inhibitor / Steroids can help - discuss with your doctor and get appropriate prescription...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor