Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bipolar, schizophrenia. Solution to ease the mind?

My boyfriend is bipolar n paranoid schziophanina. He believes there r cars chasing him outside n in the house he is hearing things. He takes meds n talked to his Dr who gave Him a sleep aid. Is there anything me or himself can do to ease his mind a little? He does know that what he is feeling is not real but at the same time he is very nervous. Please any addvice
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Hearing of voices/sounds which others cannot is referred to as hallucinations and is a feature of psychosis- either schizophrenia or bipolar disorder or other psychotic illnesses. Hallucinations are indeed quite distressful for any patient.
I would suggest you consult a psychiatrist so that an appropriate antipsychotic/mood stabiliser medication can be started at the earliest. Sedatives are meant only for temporary relief from distress. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello michellegross
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Bipolar disorder and Schizophrenia are two different things. Ideas of some one chasing (Paranoid ideas) or Hearing voices (hallucinations) point to Schizophrenia, though complete history is must in making diagnosis. He is aware of that some thing is going wrong, this is causing stress to him.
Best in his case is to visit a Psychiatrist and take opinion regarding his symptomatology, only sleep aid will not improve his symptoms.
You should give him warm support and care. He should confide in you as in later course he may become socially withdrawn, but if proper care is given at this stage then he will improve.

thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor