Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from absence attacks. Taking lamitor-OD. History of epileptic attacks. Side effects of lamitor-OD?

Hi I am 24 years aold..I have absence attacks occasionally..I had an full epileptic attack whenI was in 9th Grade..I have been on various meds like Dilantin and Tegrital, now I am on lamitor 100 attacks used to be once a it occurs over a 4-5 month period..I want to know about the long term side effects of lamitor OD.( I have never had a full attack since I was in 9th Std .)
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Anirudh,

Thank you for posting your query.

I would like to reassure you that Lamitor OD (Lamotrigine) is a very safe drug for treating epilepsy and there are no significant side effects.

As you know that epilepsy is a chronic illness, one has to continue the medicines long-term, even lifelong in some cases.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor