Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOS. Pelvis sonography shows right bulky ovary with cyst. Taking painkillers for pain

my sister has done sonography of pelvis which shows intermittent torsion -detorsion of right adnexa, minimal fluid is noted in pelvis.right ovary is bulky with cyst.reveals cyst in periphery with septae & echoes.there is intrinsic aswell as peripheral vascularity.Typical snail shell sign is noted with right adnexa with vascularity at present. she has poly cystic ovarian syndrom .she had severe pain for last two days for which she took pain killer , what is your advice.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

It seems that she has a twisted ovarian cyst. You have not mentioned the size of the cyst. However in any case, if there is a cyst it needs immediate surgery as otherwise the ovary may need to be removed.

Please see your gynecologist urgently so that ovary can be saved. It may also be possible to drill the ovaries in the same setting relieving her of the polycystic ovaries also.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor