Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from PCOD and high insulin level. Taking glyciphage after folicullar study. Still no periods. Am I pregnant?

i am suffering from pcod and i am taking treatment for last 2 months.last month i undergone for folicullar study.then my doctor told that your insulin level is she asked me to take glyciphage tablet.i took glyciphage tablet for last one month..but still i didnt get my last periods date is may 9th 2012.whether i am pregnant....
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You could have missed your period either due to pregnancy or due to the hormonal changes associated with PCOD. The only way to confirm whether you are pregnant or not is by doing a urine pregnancy test. This kit is available at all chemists. Use an early morning urine sample for the same . Follow the instructions on the kit carefully.
Hope this helps
All the best
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. you have PCOD. but it alone may not be the cause of irregular periods
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor