Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

If i don't have my regular period could i be pregnant ?

periods on27may then on11july pcod irregular periods i want to get preg no med were given for regulating the periods . when ovulation happen? due to pcod if periods were not regular then how could i preg? pls suggest i want to be preg? this my 4th day pls reply soon. pls contact dr abhishek singh obgyn thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
You are very correct that if periods are irregular and infrequent ,pregnancy become difficult. In PCOD ovulation occurs infrequently and no one can predict when does it occur. Once treatment with ovulation induction drugs (clomiphene and letrozole) starts you need to undergo frequent ultrasounds( Follicular monitoring ) to know the growth of follicle and documentation of ovulation. Ultrasound is most useful tool to confirm ovulation . Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
The concept is that ovulation always occurs 14 days prior to your next period no matter if it is regular or irregular. When there are irregular cycles it will be difficult to predict. First you need to regularise your cycles by getting birth control pills frem your Gynaecologist. Once it regularises you can get pregnant. Better to go for ultrasound ovulation study to know when the follicle is ruptured and ovulation occurred and that day you can have sex.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Unless PCOD gets treated you can not become pregnant.The first and foremost requirement for pregnancy is normal ovulation.This normally takes in the middle of the cycle.Please also look for some other hormonal imbalance like thyroid.PCOD once treated ,chances of pregnancy are good.Please discuss this with your doctor.
all the best.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor