Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Ostero Arthritis, on Moveon P, Bio-D3 Fem, Dura joint GM. Any side effects of Moveon P ?

I am 54 years old female suffering from Ostero Arthiritis from past 3-4years. I am consuming Movon P as pain killer along with Bio-D3 Fem ( Vitamin D ) and Dura joint GM for past 2 years. The above provides good relief against the pain. Now, I have been informed that Moveon P should not be taken for long as it has adverse side-effects. Thus, I Switched to Dolonex DT 20 mg. Since then I am feeling headache and drowsiness. Please suggest should I continue with the Moveon P or any other substitute.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  532
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
you hav not mentioned OA of which joint. Any how treatment depends upon type of joint, level of damage , level of osteoporosis, presence of deformity.
Any how your stress is on use of Moveon P. and dolonex. Pl take care and regular check up as all NSAIDs are not good for long term use. Substitute can be suggested after your clinical check up and investigations.

this is brief answer to your problem as explained

Dr Niraj garg
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor