Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Dizziness, nausea and gaining weight. UPT negative. History of miscarriage. Suggestion?

I m 21. 130lbs 5 6, This past year i ve had two miscarriages back to back, it s been about two months since my last miscarriage and i ve had one normal period after. But now i am feeling tired all the time, dizzy sometimes, nasuesa, getting sick really easy which is not normal for me, i m hungry all the time, gaining weight quickly and i don t know what is wrong. I m exactly one week late on my period this month and I ve taken 10 at home test and they are all negitive, so i don t know what is wrong.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are likely to be related to a hormonal disturbance after a miscarriage. An increased levels of progesterone in the blood can also cause the gain in the weight. This is likely to normalize in next few weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor