Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from BP. Had atrial fibrillation and left atrium appendage. On digoxin, walfrain

Hi i m suffering from blood pressure for about 30 years. I am on medical treatment. Last three months ago I have an atrial fibrillation and with a left atrium appendage. treatment is on digoxin of 0.125 mg and walfarin. Today I was a little bit worrying and when I check my blood pressure it was 157/80, pulse 80. Thanking you in advance. Sincerely yours, anthony cordina
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
you did not mentioned on what anti hypertension medication you are.
And one reading of 157/80 , don't be worry , as your heart rate under control
you avoid salt , reduce stress , stop smoking if you had it will decrease your B.P.
continue digoxin and warfarin .
consult your doctor if need add another anti HTN drug.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor