Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering TBl advised eption, severe Neuropsychiatric problems advised oxetol. Suggested slowly taper eption?

Doctor my sister is TBI patient. So from the day of the accident i.e since 1!/2 years she was advised to take Eptoin But now due to severe Neuropsychiatric problems she has been advised to take oxetol and the psychiatrist told us that as this itself is an anticonvulsant he asked us to slowly taper eptoin. Is it o.k doctor can we proceed
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..well, your psychiatrist seems to be wise as prolonged continuation of phenytoin brings forth many side-effects and she requires another anti-epileptic in the long run for which oxcarbazepine is a natural choice as it also has mood-stabilizing property which will take care of her psychiatric cross-tapering is go by his advice..also a neurological consultation should be sought for the possible sequelae of TBI..have a healthy life..
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor