Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffered Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. Had abdominal hernia operated, scars are red and itchy. Is it due to mesh?

I m a 44 yr. old female, 5 4 , 140 lbs. In Sept. 11, I had an abdominal hernia repaired. Prior to the surgery, and for more than 1 year, I suffered constant fatigue , general nausea, vomiting, bouts of constipation / diarrhea . I saw both my GP and OBGYN , but neither found a cause / solution. The quality of my daily life was in the toilet (pardon the pun). One day, I pushed my chair back from the table, stood up, and a peach sized globe popped out of my navel. I pushed it back in, went to a different GP (in the same office as my original one), and he confirmed the abdominal hernia. I had surgery 2 days later. My symptoms improved, but have never disappeared. Ever since surgery, the scar has been some combination of red, inflamed, irritated, itchy, and doesn t seem to want to heal. Sometimes part of it splits open, scabs over, but always stays red. I went back to the office for post-op visits & expressed some concerns; something just didn t seem right. A nurse told me I was over-reacting and just need to relax about it. Needless to say, I haven t been back to that office for any further follow-ups. In Dec 11 I saw my dermatologist (for dyshidrotic eczema ) and, on a whim, asked about the scar. She was very concerned, mentioned keloid tissue, the need to manage the formation, care for surrounding tissue / organs, etc., and she injected quite a bit of hyaluronic acid into the scar, in different parts of my navel, & into the skin surrounding the scar (the scar is just over 1 long, just below my navel). It didn t take long to notice the hard tissue under my skin disappearing. Now, the hard tissue is back, the scar is red and itchy, and I m suffering bouts of fatigue and diarrhea. Are these occurrences related to the mesh? What should be my next step? Visit my Dr. (that confirmed the hernia) and ask for a CT or MRI? How are culprits to abdominal distress discovered and treated? Thanks in advance for your insight and advice.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.As per your question,any injury/incision over your body leads to keloid formation.It cant be prevented.It should be managed only with Intra keloidal injections.Regarding red scar,it may be due to underlying mesh.But diarrhoea may not be due to mesh,as the mesh will be fixed to surrounding structures with Non absorbable sutures.As mesh is a foreign body,it may lead to infection.So,Clinical examination should be done first.CT/MRI are not needed now.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor