Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffer from vomiting and diarrhea. No fever. Could this be due to H Pylori infection?

Hi There

A week ago I had a 'stomach bug' of sorts and thought it would be self-limiting. It caused vomiting for about 8 hours before I took medicine as well as 2 bouts of diarrhoea. SInce then, I feel nauseous and ill, but have no fever. I also pass very watery, loose, smelly, pale tan stool about 10 - 15 hours after eating. My doctor thinks the nausea could be from H. Pylori, which is fitting, but what about the diarrhoea?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. It would be easy enough to screen you for H pylori, but this sounds like either a colon infection--colitis--or perhaps irritable bowel syndrome. You need a stool sample sent to the lab for evaluation and culture and I would also schedule a colonoscopy
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor