Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffer from premature ovarian failure. Pressure and pain in ovaries, lower back pain. Family history of ovarian cancer. Should I be concerned?

I have been told I have premature ovarian failure , I have had problems since my very first period. It was so heavy, like clots of blood , and I was only in 4th grade. Then I went a whole year without one and had the same thing happen. I constantly experience pressure and pain in my ovaries and have lower back pain . There is history of ovarian cancer in my family. Should I be worried about this?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Ovarian cancer has familial predisposition. Your symptoms are not suggestive of ovarian cancer. Abdominal imaging is mandatory. In case of suspicion surgery can be attempted if any abnormality found but without imaging report it is difficult to have an idea. Consult your gynaecologist for better guidance.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor