Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffer from adenomyosis. Severe bleeding pain. Ultrasonic ablation advised. Can I take meprate till then?

I am having adenomyosis. I was 41 years old. there will be severe bleeding and pain. my Hb is also low. Some periods gets controlled with tranxemic acid and mefenamic acid. some are not . At that time I take Meprate 10 mg bd for five days and then once a day for 15 days. It gets controlled. But now even with meprate there is some bleeding. I may go for ultrsonic ablation of adenomyosis next month . till then what I should take as pills. thank you very much for the suggestions
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Now you take tranexa till the bleeding gets controlled and along with that you can continue taking meprate during this period and even during the day of procedure.
By this the bleeding can be controlled and also the feild will appear clearly to the surgeon during procedure..
You take iron supplements also, that will help in increasing the hemoglobin content.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor